Sort by:

Petit grain

Petit-grain oil’s sweet and fruity aroma is very uplifting and refreshing, which is helpful in easing anxiety and the calming the body. Petit-grain is about relinquishing self-control and instilling self-acceptance and love.  Petit-grain is also is known to have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, relaxant and stimulant (digestive and nervous) properties. Petit-grain essential oil is very effective in balancing the skin. Its antiseptic properties can help clear the complexion, and it can be used topically as a traditional treatment for skin problems. Petit-grain oils also blend well with other oils such as lavender, palmarosa, rosewood, bergamot, sandalwood, lemon, cinnamon, clove, clary sage, and myrrh. 

Petit-grain is a thin oil and ranges in color from clear to pale yellow.  The name Petit-grain derives from “little grains”.  Petit-grain Oil comes from the Bitter Orange tree and to produce it the leaves of that tree are distilled, but, sometimes the process uses the twigs, branches as well as the leaves of the Bitter Orange tree. Unlike citrus oils, Petit-grain oil is not photosensitizing and it is said that the best quality of petit-grain essential oil possesses the aroma of neroli, which comes from France, but good quality oil is produced from trees mainly in Paraguay, North Africa and Haiti. Petit-grain oil is often referred to as “poor man’s neroli” a substitute to neroli oil which is considerable more expensive but an outstanding essential oil. Since the 18th century Petit-grain has been used in perfumes, colognes, cosmetics, aromatherapy due to its pleasant, woody at the same time florally smell and as a fresh scent in essential oils. Egyptians are also believed to create exotic perfumes using Petit-grain oil. Petit-grain is also often found in beverages and many confectionary products. Also, Petit-grain leaves can do wonders for cooking as it is often used to flavor Thai foods.

  • Pages:
  • 1
  • 2

  • Pages:
  • 1
  • 2