Sort by:

Lavender

Lavender with botanical name Lavandula angustifolia, or Lavandula officinalis, a genus of 39 species from the flowering plants in the mint family Lamiaceae is the most versatile of all essential oils. It has a sweet, fresh, herbaceous, floral scent that is soothing and refreshing. Lavender is commonly found in the Mediterranean, Cape Verde, Southern Europe, Canary Islands, Northern and Eastern Africa, Southeast India and Southwest Asia and a lover of dry, sunny, rocky habitats. The word Lavender means, “to wash” which came from the Latin root word lavare. It may have received its name because it is often used in baths to aid in the cleansing of body and spirit. Lavenders are commercially grown for the extraction of essential oils that is obtained from the small, blue fresh flowers of the Lavender plant where it is cultivated extensively in temperate climates. It is also used in gardenia as a landscape and ornamental plant. Lavender is known for its aroma that is used in soaps, shampoos, and for scenting clothes. Lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and is an adaptogen, assisting the body when adapting to stress imbalances and used for medicinal purposes as a cure for a variety of illnesses such as depression, fatigue and anxiety. Study revealed that a Lavender scent when inhaled produces slight calming, soothing, and sedative effects; therefore, it is a great help for relaxing and winding down before bedtime, but it can also boost stamina and energy because of its balancing properties. Therapeutic-grade Lavender is greatly considered for skin and beauty as it may also be used to cleanse and soothe skin irritations, bruises, and common cuts. These properties were first discovered when René Gattefossé, a French scientist was severely burned in a laboratory explosion. Lavender may also be used to enhance the flavor of most dishes.